BAYS Section Leaders

Certain Norwood Youth Soccer were leaders in their applicable BAYS Division. Congratulations on a job well done.

 

2018 Spring

  • Girls Grade 8 3H Breakers (7-2-1) Jon Zaldivar
  • Boys Grade 12 2A1 Stangs 18 (4-1-2) Jake Ryan

2017 Fall

  • Girls Grade 6 2D Storm (7-2-1) Patti Bettinelli

2017 Spring

  • Girls Grade 5 3A Storm (10-0-0) Patti Bettinelli
  • Girls Grade 4 3A Falcons (8-1-1) Eric Bedard
  • Boys Grade 12 3A Stangs (6-0-1) Jake Ryan

2016 Spring

  • Girls U14 3N Breakers (6-2-2) Victor Peguero
  • Boys U12 4B Crown (7-1-2) Erik Bodenhofer
  • Boys U10 3D Raiders (6-3-1) Dave O Carroll
  • Boys U10 4D Rovers (8-1-1) Joe Papadopoulos

2015 Fall

  • Girls U10 Storm Div 3A/2E (10-0-0) Maria Gorman
  • Girls U10 Wild Div 3H   (7-2-1) Cara Murphy
  • Boys U14 Razors 3L (8-1-1) George DiCesare

2015 Spring

  • Girls U11 Bobcats Div 3 B (8-1-1) John Barnett
  • Girls U10 Warriors Div 3A (7-1-2) Jon Zaldivar
  • Boys U11 Blue Demons Div 3K (8-1-1) Jon Cain

2014 Fall

  • Boys U12 Crusaders 3E (7-2-1) Laurie Shea
  • Boys U11 Blue Demons 4B (9-1-0) Jon Cain

2014 Spring

  • Girls U12 Breakers Div. 3E (6-2-2) Rob Jones
  • Girls U12 Greyhounds Div 4B (8-0-2) Anne Marie Wagner
  • Girls U10 Bobcats Div 3A (7-2-1) Tracey Barnett
  • Boys U14 Thunder Div 3H (6-2-2) Mike Pugatch
  • Boys U12 Renegades Div. 3E (8-1-1) Jon Zaldivar
  • Boys U12 Raptors Div. 4A (7-3-0) George DiCesare

2013 Fall

  • Girls U14 Lady Revs Div. 2G (6-2-2) Kim Brincklow
  • Girls U14 Wildcats  Div. 3R (7-2-1) Kathleen Quinn
  • Boys U11 Crusaders Div 2E (7-1-2) Hector Santos
  • Boys U10 Blue Demons Div. 3L1 (9-0-1) Matt Flaherty
  • Boys U10 Blue Dynamo Div 4C (5-3-2) Beverly Murphy

2013 Spring

  • Boys U18/19 Mustangs Div 2A (6-0-1) Pat Payne
  • Boys U14  Titans Div 3D (9-1-0 Dan Gold
  • Boys U14 Thunder Div 4A2 (10-0-0) Dan Foley
  • Boys U11 Razors Div 3A (8-2-0) Jake Ryan
  • Boys U11 Raptors Div 4A (9-1-0) George Dicesare
  • Boys U10 Crown Div 4D (6-2-2) Laurie Shea

2012 Fall

  • Boys U14 Titans Div 3F (9-1-0) Dan Gold
  • Girls U10 Eagles Div 4B (8-2-0) Dave O'Carroll

2012 Spring

  • Girls U12 Piranhas Div 2D (8-1-1) John Irwin
  • Boys U16 Revolution Div 3B (6-1-0) Mike Preston
  • Boys U14 Thunder Div 4B (8-1-1 ) Dan Foley
  • Boys U14 Razors Div 3D (9-0-1) Jake Ryan
  • Boys U10 Raiders Div 4A (8-2-0) Bill Germino

2011 Fall

  • Girls U12 Piranhas Div 2B2 (6-3-1) John Irwin
  • Girls U10 Tigers Div 4A1 (8-1-1) Ed Ferris
  • Boys U10 Raiders Div 4A (9-0-1) Jake Ryan

2011 Spring

  • Girls U14 Blasters Div 4A (9-1-0) John Looney
  • Girls U12 Lady Revs Div 2A (7-2-1) John Goncalves
  • Girls U12 Wolverines Div 3K (9-1-0) Mike Dow
  • Girls U12 Breakers Div 4B (7-1-2) Steve McCarthy
  • Boys U18 Mustangs Div 2A (4-0-2) Pat Payne
  • Boys U14 United Div 3B (9-1-0) Dave McGrath
  • Boys U14 Spartans Div 4A (7-2-1) Rob Jones
  • Boys U10 Knights Div 4A (7-2-1) Sasanka Griddalur

2010 Fall

  • Girls U14 Thunder Div 2F (8-1-1) Rich Moynihan 
  • Girls U12 Lady Revs Div 2B (6-0-4) John Goncalves
  • Girls U10 Piranhas Div 2H (8-1-1) John Irwin
  • Boys U10 Rovers Div 3D (8-0-2) Joe Walsh

2010 Spring

  • Girls U12- Norwood Tornadoes Div 2C (9-0-1) -Luke Macdonald
  • GU-12 Lady REVs 2G (10-0-0)  - Marty Odstrachel
  • GU-10 United (8-2-0)  - Kim Brincklow
  • BU-10 Crew  (7-3-0)  - Shawn Hennessey

2009 Fall

  • Girls U12- Norwood Tornadoes Div 2D (8-2-0) -Luke Macdonald
  • Boys U12- Norwood Ajax Div 2D (8-2-0) - Jeff Weidenaar

2009 Spring

  • Boys U14- Norwood Sporting Div 2A (7-2-1) - John Goncalves
  • Boys U11- Norwood Ajax Div2G (7-1-0) - Jeff Weidenaar
  • Girls U12- Norwood Tornadoes Div 2F (8-1-1) -Luke Macdonald
  • Girls U11- Norwood Piranhas Div 3F (9-0-1) - John Irwin

 
Sporting and the Tornadoes were the two teams that made the BAYS Playoffs. Sporting and Coaches Goncalves and Payne are the 2009 Mass Youth Soccer State Champions for Boys U14 Division 2.

2008 Fall

  • U14 - Norwood Sporting Division 2B -( 7-1-2) John Goncalves
  • U12 - Norwood United Division 2E-( 9-0-1) Dave McGrath
  • U12 - Norwood Fire Division 4B-( 7-1-2) Sasanka Griddalur
  • U14 – Norwood Strikers -  Div. 2F – ( 9-1 ) – Kevin Fogg
  • U14 – Norwood Freedom – Div. 3O – ( 9-0-1 ) – Sallie Vlahos
  • U12 – Norwood Thunder – Div. 2C - 10-0-0 – Rich Moynihan
  • U12 – Norwood Tornadoes – Div. 2G – 7-1-2 – Luke Macdonald
  • U10 – Norwood Lady Revs – Div. 1B – 8-0-2 – John Goncalves

2008 Spring

  • U-12 Boys 3B2 Revolution with coach Mike Preston

2007 Fall

  • U-14 Girls 2G (co-champs) Breakers and Kevin Fogg
  • U-14 Girls 3F Blue Devils and Dan Norton
  • U-12 Girls 2D Aces and Dave Cadiz 
  • U-12 Girls 3C Thunder and Rich Moynihan
  • U-12Girls 3L Inferno and John Looney
  • U-10 Girls 2F Tornadoes and Luke Macdonald

2007 Spring

  • U-14 Girls 1A2 Cyclones and Kevin Fogg
  • U-14 Girls 3B Breakers and Dan Norton
  • U-12 Girls 2D Hurricanes and Denise Colomey
  • U-12 Girls 3C Piranhas and John Irwin
  • U-12Girls 3G2 Lightning and Sally Vlahos
  • U-10 Boys 2E United and Dave McGrath

In the First season that NYS had two Division 1 MTOC eligible teams in the same season all three teams won to enter the BAYS playoff:

  • U-14 Girls 1A2 Cyclones and Kevin Fogg
  • U-12 Girls 2D Hurricanes and Denise Colomey
  • U-12 Boys 1AA Sporting and John Goncalves

2006 Fall

  • U-12 Boys Div 2B Sporting (10-0-0) John Goncalves - Undefeated
  • U-14 Girls Div 2A1 Cyclones (10-0-0) Kevin Fogg - Undefeated and unscored upon this season for Norwood Youth Soccer & Bays
  • U-14 Girls Div 3Q1 Blue Devils - John Trask
  • U-12 Girls Div 3L Lightning- Sally Vlahos
  • U-10 Girls Div 2E Thunder - Rick Moynihan
  • U-10 Girls Div 3k Wolfpack - Peter Schnoor